fbpx

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

At Soar Beyond we are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with current applicable data protection and privacy laws.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within the document) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By registering with us as part of the SMART Programme you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and any applicable amending legislation, the data controller is Soar Beyond Ltd- 1 Marchmont Gate, Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7BE. In this privacy statement ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ means the Soar Beyond.

2. Gathering and using information (data)

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data

Personal data is any identifiable information about you, which you provide when filling in forms on our website www.thesmartworkforce.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, flyers or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • Register to use our website
  • Sign up to our products and services
  • Sign up for an event run by us
  • When you report a problem with our site

The information you give us may include your name, organisation name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and photograph.

Soar Beyond owns the database right in the information we collect about our customers. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy statement.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  1. Send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you;
  2. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  3. To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  4. To provide you with information about products and services, we feel may interest you;
  5. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Your rights

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, unless we obtain your permission to do so. We may use your personal data for our own internal marketing purposes and to contact you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at smart[at]soarbeyond.co.uk.

Your data protection rights are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or such third parties use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Our Data Protection Officer – Umar Sabat

We have appointed an Independent Data Protection Officer. He’s duties include monitoring internal compliance on our Data Security and Protection Toolkit and advising us on data protection obligations. He can be contacted on umar.sabat@ig-health.co.uk

5. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, sign up for events or make payments.
  • Analytical / performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

7. Back Up Process

All data saved on the SMART platform undergoes the following process to ensure the prevention of data loss:

  • Full Server backup: This is conducted daily by the hosting provider. This backs up the entire server along with all sites on the server.
  • Hourly on-site backup: This is an hourly incremental backup that runs on-site back up on to the server’s file system. This is processed to handle short term data related issues where a low risk recent restore is needed to handle a fault or data integrity issue.
  • Daily cloud back-up: The daily cloud back-up takes a full copy of the site’s files and data and stores them on a remote server.

Up to 3 back-ups are held any one time on a rotating basis.

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions (T&C’s) may be updated to reflect changes in legislation or provide greater clarity at Soar Beyond’s discretion, however any such changes will not result in a material reduction in the level of performance, security or availability of services to the Customer. Any significant changes will be communicated to Customers directly with 60 days’ notice and the most current version of the T&C’s will be available from the website: www.thesmartworkforce.com. Placing an order for SMART or SMART services, via the Soar Beyond Software and Services Agreement which incorporates and / or refers to our Standard Terms and Conditions which requires the Customer to agree to be legally bound by the Agreement for the duration of their licence term.

Terms and Conditions

PARTIES

(1) SOAR BEYOND LIMITED incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 06036850 whose registered office is at 2nd Floor Dagnall House, Lower Dagnall Street, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 4PA (Supplier)

BACKGROUND

(A)  The Supplier has developed a software application known as SMART which it makes available to subscribers via the internet on a pay-per-use basis for the purpose of performance development. They have also developed a bolt on optional service of delivering Accelerator training sessions, either on a 1:1 basis or group setting with users to optimise the benefits of using the SMART system.

(B)  The Customer wishes to use the Supplier’s service in its business operations.

(C) The Supplier has agreed to provide, and the Customer has agreed to take and pay for the Supplier’s service subject to the terms and conditions.

AGREED TERMS

1. INTERPRETATION

1.1 The definitions and rules of interpretation in this clause apply in this agreement.

Authorised Users: those employees, agents and independent contractors of the Customer who are authorised by the Customer to use the Services and the Documentation, as further described in Clause 2.2(d).

Business Day: a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday in England when banks in London are open for business.

 

Change of Control: means a change in the beneficial ownership of more than 50% of the issued share capital of a company or the legal power to direct or cause the direction of the general management of the company, and controls, controlled and the expression change of control shall be construed accordingly.

Confidential Information: information that is proprietary or confidential and is either clearly labelled as such or identified as Confidential Information in Clause 11.6 or Clause 11.7.

Controller, processor, data subject, personal data, personal data breach, processing and appropriate technical and organisational measures: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.

Customer Data: the data inputted by the Customer, Authorised Users, or the Supplier on the Customer’s behalf for the purpose of using the Services or facilitating the Customer’s use of the Services.

Data Protection Legislation: the UK Data Protection Legislation and any other European Union legislation relating to personal data and all other legislation and regulatory requirements in force from time to time which apply to a party relating to the use of personal data (including, without limitation, the privacy of electronic communications).

Documentation: the document made available to the Customer by the Supplier online via www.thesmartworkforce.com or such other web address notified by the Supplier to the Customer from time to time which sets out a description of the Services and the user instructions for the Services.

Effective Date: the date that the agreement is valid from once both parties have signed it and set up fees are chargeable from.

Initial Subscription Term: the initial term of this agreement as set out in Schedule 2.

Normal Business Hours: 9.00 am to 5.30 pm local UK time, each Business Day.

Renewal Period: the period described in Clause 14.1.

Services: the subscription services provided by the Supplier to the Customer under this agreement via www.thesmartworkforce.com or any other website notified to the Customer by the Supplier from time to time, as more particularly described in the Documentation or Accelerator sessions

Software: the online software applications provided by the Supplier as part of the Services.

Subscription Fees: the subscription fees payable by the Customer to the Supplier for the User Subscriptions, as set out in Paragraph 1 of Schedule 1.

Subscription Term: has the meaning given in Clause 14.1 (being the Initial Subscription Term together with any subsequent Renewal Periods).

Support Services Policy: the Supplier’s policy for providing support in relation to the Services as made available at www.thesmartworkforce.com or such other website address as may be notified to the Customer from time to time.

UK Data Protection Legislation: all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679); the Data Protection Act 2018; the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) as amended.

User Subscriptions: the user subscriptions purchased by the Customer pursuant to Clause 9.1 which entitle Authorised Users to access and use the Services and the Documentation in accordance with this agreement.

Virus: anything or device (including any software, code, file or programme) which may prevent, impair or otherwise adversely affect the operation of any computer software, hardware or network, any telecommunications service, equipment or network or any other service or device; prevent, impair or otherwise adversely affect access to or the operation of any programme or data, including the reliability of any programme or data (whether by re-arranging, altering or erasing the programme or data in whole or part or otherwise); or adversely affect the user experience, including worms, trojan horses, viruses and other similar things or devices.

1.2 Clause, schedule and paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this agreement.

1.3 A person includes an individual, corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality) [and that person’s legal and personal representatives, successors or permitted assigns].

1.4 A reference to a company shall include any company, corporation or other body corporate, wherever and however incorporated or established.

1.5 Unless the context otherwise requires, words in the singular shall include the plural and in the plural shall include the singular.

1.6 Unless the context otherwise requires, a reference to one gender shall include a reference to the other genders.

1.7 A reference to a statute or statutory provision is a reference to it as it is in force as at the date of this agreement.

1.8 A reference to a statute or statutory provision shall include all subordinate legislation made as at the date of this agreement under that statute or statutory provision.

1.9 References to clauses and schedules are to the clauses and schedules of this agreement; references to paragraphs are to paragraphs of the relevant schedule to this agreement.

2. USER SUBSCRIPTIONS

2.1  Subject to the Customer purchasing the User Subscriptions in accordance with Clause 3.3 and Clause 9.1, the restrictions set out in this Clause 2 and the other terms and conditions of this agreement, the Supplier hereby grants to the Customer a non-exclusive, non-transferable right, without the right to grant sub-licences, to permit the Authorised Users to use the Services and the Documentation during the Subscription Term solely for the Customer’s internal business operations.

2.2 In relation to the Authorised Users, the Customer undertakes that:

(a)  the maximum number of Authorised Users that it authorises to access and use the Services and the Documentation shall not exceed the number of User Subscriptions it has purchased from time to time;

(b)  it will not allow or suffer any User Subscription to be used by more than one individual Authorised User unless it has been reassigned in its entirety to another individual Authorised User, in which case the prior Authorised User shall no longer have any right to access or use the Services and/or Documentation;

(c)  each Authorised User shall keep a secure password for his use of the Services and Documentation, that such password shall be changed no less frequently than SIX MONTHLY and that each Authorised User shall keep his password confidential;

(d)  it shall maintain a written, up to date list of current Authorised Users and provide such list to the Supplier within 5 Business Days of the Supplier’s written request at any time or times;

(e)  it shall permit the Supplier or the Supplier’s designated auditor to audit the Services in order to establish the name and password of each Authorised User and the Supplier’s data processing facilities to audit compliance with this agreement. Each such audit may be conducted no more than once per quarter, at the Supplier’s expense, and this right shall be exercised with reasonable prior notice, in such a manner as not to substantially interfere with the Customer’s normal conduct of business;

(f)  if any of the audits referred to in Clause 2.2(e) reveal that any password has been provided to any individual who is not an Authorised User, then without prejudice to the Supplier’s other rights, the Customer shall promptly disable such passwords and the Supplier shall not issue any new passwords to any such individual; and

(g)  if any of the audits referred to in Clause 2.2(e) reveal that the Customer has underpaid Subscription Fees to the Supplier, then without prejudice to the Supplier’s other rights, the Customer shall pay to the Supplier an amount equal to such underpayment as calculated in accordance with the prices set out in Paragraph 1 of Schedule 1 within 10 Business Days of the date of the relevant audit.

2.3 the Customer shall not access, store, distribute or transmit any Viruses, or any material during the course of its use of the Services that:

(a)  Is unlawful, harmful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, infringing, harassing or racially or ethnically offensive;

(b)  Facilitates illegal activity;

(c)  Depicts sexually explicit images;

(d)  Promotes unlawful violence;

(e)  Is discriminatory based on race, gender, colour, religious belief, sexual orientation, disability; or

(f)  Is otherwise illegal or causes damage or injury to any person or property;

and the Supplier reserves the right, without liability or prejudice to its other rights to the Customer, to disable the Customer’s access to any material that breaches the provisions of this clause.

2.4 The Customer shall not:

(a)  Except as may be allowed by any applicable law which is incapable of exclusion by agreement between the parties and except to the extent expressly permitted under this agreement:

(i)  Attempt to copy, modify, duplicate, create derivative works from, frame, mirror, republish, download, display, transmit, or distribute all or any portion of the Software and/or Documentation (as applicable) in any form or media or by any means; or

(ii)  Attempt to de-compile, reverse compile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise reduce to human-perceivable form all or any part of the Software; or

(b)  Access all or any part of the Services and Documentation in order to build a product or service which competes with the Services and/or the Documentation; or

(c)  Use the Services and/or Documentation to provide services to third parties; or

(d)  Subject to Clause 22.1, license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, distribute, display, disclose, or otherwise commercially exploit, or otherwise make the Services and/or Documentation available to any third party except the Authorised Users, or

(e)  Attempt to obtain, or assist third parties in obtaining, access to the Services and/or Documentation, other than as provided under this Clause 2.

2.5 The Customer shall use all reasonable endeavours to prevent any unauthorised access to, or use of, the Services and/or the Documentation and, in the event of any such unauthorised access or use, promptly notify the Supplier.

2.6 The rights provided under this Clause 2 are granted to the Customer only, and shall not be considered granted to any subsidiary or holding company of the Customer.

3. ADDITIONAL USER SUBSCRIPTIONS

3.1  Subject to Clause 3.2 and Clause 3.3, the Customer may, from time to time during any Subscription Term, purchase additional User Subscriptions in excess of the number set out in Paragraph 1 of Schedule 1 and the Supplier shall grant access to the Services and the Documentation to such additional Authorised Users in accordance with the provisions of this agreement.

3.2 If the Customer wishes to purchase additional User Subscriptions, the Customer shall notify the Supplier in writing. The Supplier shall evaluate such request for additional User Subscriptions and respond to the Customer with approval or rejection of the request (such approval not to be unreasonably withheld). Where the Supplier approves the request, the Supplier shall activate the additional User Subscriptions within 5 days of its approval of the Customer’s request.

3.3  If the Supplier approves the Customer’s request to purchase additional User Subscriptions, the Customer shall, within 30 days of the date of the Supplier’s invoice, pay to the Supplier the relevant fees for such additional User Subscriptions as set out in Paragraph 2 of Schedule 1 and, if such additional User Subscriptions are purchased by the Customer part way through the Initial Subscription Term or any Renewal Period (as applicable), such fees shall be pro-rated from the date of activation by the Supplier for the remainder of the Initial Subscription Term or then current Renewal Period (as applicable).

4. SERVICES

4.1 The Supplier shall, during the Subscription Term, provide the Services and make available the Documentation to the Customer on and subject to the terms of this agreement.

4.2 The Supplier shall use commercially reasonable endeavours to make the on line Services available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, except for:

(a)  planned maintenance whereby a minimum of 10 Normal Business Working Days notice will be given to the Customer

(b)  unscheduled maintenance performed outside Normal Business Hours, provided that the Supplier has used reasonable endeavours to give the Customer at least 6 Normal Business Hours’] notice in advance.

4.3 The Supplier will, as part of the Services and in consideration of the support fees set out in Schedule 1, provide the Customer with the Supplier’s standard customer support services during Normal Business Hours in accordance with the Supplier’s Support Services Policy in effect at the time that the Services are provided. The Supplier may amend the Support Services Policy in its sole and absolute discretion from time to time. The Customer may purchase enhanced support services separately at the Supplier’s then current rates.

5. CUSTOMER DATA

5.1 The Customer shall own all right, title and interest in and to all of the Customer Data that is not personal data and shall have sole responsibility for the legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality of all such Customer Data.

5.2  The Supplier shall follow its archiving procedures for Customer Data as set out in its Back-Up Policy available at www.thesmartworkforce.com or such other website address as may be notified to the Customer from time to time, as such document may be amended by the Supplier in its sole discretion from time to time. In the event of any loss or damage to Customer Data, the Customer’s sole and exclusive remedy against the Supplier shall be for the Supplier to use reasonable commercial endeavours to restore the lost or damaged Customer Data from the latest back-up of such Customer Data maintained by the Supplier in accordance with the archiving procedure described in its [Back-Up Policy]. The Supplier shall not be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of Customer Data

 

caused by any third party (except those third parties sub-contracted by the Supplier to perform services related to Customer Data maintenance and back-up for which it shall remain fully liable under Clause 5.9).

5.3  The Supplier shall, in providing the Services, comply with its Privacy and Security Policy relating to the privacy and security of the Customer Data available at www.thesmartworkforce.com or such other website address as may be notified to the Customer from time to time, as such document may be amended from time to time by the Supplier in its sole discretion.

5.4 Both parties will comply with all applicable requirements of the Data Protection Legislation. This Clause 5 is in addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace, a party’s obligations or rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

5.5 The parties acknowledge that:

(a) if the Supplier processes any personal data on the Customer’s behalf when performing its obligations under this agreement, the Customer is the controller and the Supplier is the processor for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation.

(b) the personal data may be transferred or stored outside the EEA or the country where the Customer and the Authorised Users are located in order to carry out the Services and the Supplier’s other obligations under this agreement.

5.6 Without prejudice to the generality of Clause 5.4, the Customer will ensure that it has all necessary appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of the personal data to the Supplier for the duration and purposes of this agreement so that the Supplier may lawfully use, process and transfer the personal data in accordance with this agreement on the Customer’s behalf.

5.7 Without prejudice to the generality of Clause 5.4, the Supplier shall, in relation to any personal data processed in connection with the performance by the Supplier of its obligations under this agreement:

(a)  process that personal data only on the documented written instructions of the Customer unless the Supplier is required by the laws of any member of the European Union or by the laws of the European Union applicable to the Supplier and/or Domestic UK Law (where Domestic UK Law means the UK Data Protection Legislation and any other law that applies in the UK) to process personal data (Applicable Laws). Where the Supplier is relying on Applicable Laws as the basis for processing personal data, the Supplier shall promptly notify the Customer of this before performing the processing required by the Applicable Laws unless those Applicable Laws prohibit the Supplier from so notifying the Customer;

(b)  not transfer any personal data outside of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom unless the following conditions are fulfilled:

(i)  the Customer or the Supplier has provided appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer;

(ii)  the data subject has enforceable rights and effective legal remedies;

(iii)  the Supplier complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Legislation by providing an adequate level of protection to any personal data that is transferred; and

(iv)  the Supplier complies with reasonable instructions notified to it in advance by the Customer with respect to the processing of the personal data;

(c)  assist the Customer, at the Customer’s cost, in responding to any request from a data subject and in ensuring compliance with its obligations under the Data Protection Legislation with respect to security, breach notifications, impact assessments and consultations with supervisory authorities or regulators;

(d)  notify the Customer without undue delay on becoming aware of a personal data breach;

(e)  at the written direction of the Customer, delete or return personal data and copies thereof to the Customer on termination of the agreement unless required by Applicable Law to store the personal data; and

(f)  maintain complete and accurate records and information to demonstrate its compliance with this Clause 5 and immediately inform the Company if, in the opinion of the VAR, an instruction infringes the Data Protection Legislation.

5.8  Each party shall ensure that it has in place appropriate technical and organisational measures, reviewed and approved by the other party, to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data, appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures (those measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymising and encrypting personal data, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its systems and services, ensuring that availability of and access to personal data can be restored in a timely manner after an incident, and regularly assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by it).

5.9 The Customer consents to the Supplier appointing SiteGround as a third-party processor of personal data under this agreement. The Supplier confirms that it has entered or (as the case may be) will enter with the third-party processor into a written agreement incorporating terms which are substantially similar to those set out in this Clause 5 which reflect and will continue to reflect the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation. As between the Customer and the Supplier, the Supplier shall remain fully liable for all acts or omissions of any third-party processor appointed by it pursuant to this Clause 5.

5.10  Either party may, at any time on not less than 30 days’ notice, revise this Clause 5 by replacing it with any applicable controller to processor standard clauses or similar terms forming part of an applicable certification scheme (which shall apply when replaced by attachment to this agreement).

6. THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

The Customer acknowledges that the Services may enable or assist it to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that it does so solely at its own risk. The Supplier makes no representation, warranty or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by the Customer, with any such third party. Any contract entered into and any transaction completed via any third-party website is between the Customer and the relevant third party, and not the Supplier. The Supplier recommends that the Customer refers to the third party’s website terms and conditions and privacy policy prior to using the relevant third-party website. The Supplier does not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Services.

7. SUPPLIER’S OBLIGATIONS

7.1 The Supplier undertakes that the Services will be performed substantially in accordance with the Documentation and with reasonable skill and care.

7.2  The undertaking at Clause 7.1 shall not apply to the extent of any non-conformance which is caused by use of the Services contrary to the Supplier’s instructions, or modification or alteration of the Services by any party other than the Supplier or the Supplier’s duly authorised contractors or agents. If the Services do not conform with the foregoing undertaking, Supplier will, at its expense, use all reasonable commercial endeavours to correct any such non-conformance promptly, or provide the Customer with an alternative means of accomplishing the desired performance. Such correction or substitution constitutes the Customer’s sole and exclusive remedy for any breach of the undertaking set out in Clause 7.1. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Supplier:

(a)  does not warrant that the Customer’s use of the Services will be uninterrupted or error-free; or that the Services, Documentation and/or the information obtained by the Customer through the Services will meet the Customer’s requirements; and

(b)  is not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, and the Customer acknowledges that the Services and Documentation may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities.

7.3 This agreement shall not prevent the Supplier from entering into similar agreements with third parties, or from independently developing, using, selling or licensing documentation, products and/or services which are similar to those provided under this agreement.

7.4 The Supplier warrants that it has and will maintain all necessary licences, consents, and permissions necessary for the performance of its obligations under this agreement.

8. CUSTOMER’S OBLIGATIONS

The Customer shall:

(a)  provide the Supplier with:

(i)  all necessary co-operation in relation to this agreement; and

(ii)  all necessary access to such information as may be required by the Supplier;

in order to provide the Services, including but not limited to Customer Data, security access information and configuration services;

(b)  without affecting its other obligations under this agreement, comply with all applicable laws and regulations with respect to its activities under this agreement;

(c)  carry out all other Customer responsibilities set out in this agreement in a timely and efficient manner. In the event of any delays in the Customer’s provision of such assistance as agreed by the parties, the Supplier may adjust any agreed timetable or delivery schedule as reasonably necessary;

(d)  ensure that the Authorised Users use the Services and the Documentation in accordance with the terms and conditions of this agreement and shall be responsible for any Authorised User’s breach of this agreement;

(e)  obtain and shall maintain all necessary licences, consents, and permissions necessary for the Supplier, its contractors and agents to perform their obligations under this agreement, including without limitation the Services;

(f)  ensure that its network and systems comply with the relevant specifications provided by the Supplier from time to time; and

(g)  be, to the extent permitted by law and except as otherwise expressly provided in this agreement, solely responsible for procuring, maintaining and securing its network connections and telecommunications links from its systems to the Supplier’s data centres, and all problems, conditions, delays, delivery failures and all other loss or damage arising from or relating to the Customer’s network connections or telecommunications links or caused by the internet.

9. CHARGES AND PAYMENT

9.1  The Customer shall pay the Subscription Fees to the Supplier for the User Subscriptions in accordance with this Clause 9 and Schedule 1 and the support fees in accordance with Clause 4.3 and Schedule 1.

9.2 The Customer shall on the Effective Date and the first day of each subsequent month pay the Supplier the Subscription Fees and support fees in advance by [direct debit / standing order]. The Supplier shall be under no obligation to provide any or all of the Services such amounts remain unpaid; and

(a)  interest shall accrue on a daily basis on such due amounts at an annual rate equal to 3% over the then current base lending rate of the Supplier’s bankers in the UK from time to time, commencing on the due date and continuing until fully paid, whether before or after judgment.

9.4 All amounts and fees stated or referred to in this agreement:

(a)  shall be payable in pounds sterling;

(b)  are, subject to Clause 13.3(b), non-cancellable and non-refundable;

(c)  are exclusive of value added tax, which shall be added to the Supplier’s invoice(s) at the appropriate rate.

9.5 If, at any time whilst using the Services, the Customer exceeds the amount of disk storage space specified in the Documentation, the Supplier shall charge the Customer, and the Customer shall pay, the Supplier’s then current excess data storage fees. The Supplier’s excess data storage fees current as at the Effective Date are set out in Schedule 1.

9.6  The Supplier shall be entitled to increase the Subscription Fees, the fees payable in respect of the additional User Subscriptions purchased pursuant to Clause 3.3, the support fees payable pursuant to Clause 4.3 and/or the excess storage fees payable pursuant to Clause 9.5 at the start of each Renewal Period upon 90 days’ prior notice to the Customer and Schedule 1 shall be deemed to have been amended accordingly.

10. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

10.1 The Customer acknowledges and agrees that the Supplier and/or its licensors own all intellectual property rights in the Services and the Documentation. Except as expressly stated herein, this agreement does not grant the Customer any rights to, under or in, any patents, copyright, database right, trade secrets, trade names, trademarks (whether registered or unregistered), or any other rights or licences in respect of the Services or the Documentation.

10.2 The Supplier confirms that it has all the rights in relation to the Services and the Documentation that are necessary to grant all the rights it purports to grant under, and in accordance with, the terms of this agreement.

11. CONFIDENTIALITY

11.1 Each party may be given access to Confidential Information from the other party in order to perform its obligations under this agreement. A party’s Confidential Information shall not be deemed to include information that:

(a)  is or becomes publicly known other than through any act or omission of the receiving party;

(b)  was in the other party’s lawful possession before the disclosure;

(c)  is lawfully disclosed to the receiving party by a third party without restriction on disclosure; or

(d)  is independently developed by the receiving party, which independent development can be shown by written evidence.

11.2  Subject to Clause 11.4, each party shall hold the other’s Confidential Information in confidence and not make the other’s Confidential Information available to any third party, or use the other’s Confidential Information for any purpose other than the implementation of this agreement.

11.3 Each party shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the other’s Confidential Information to which it has access is not disclosed or distributed by its employees or agents in violation of the terms of this agreement.

11.4 A party may disclose Confidential Information to the extent such Confidential Information is required to be disclosed by law, by any governmental or other regulatory authority or by a court or other authority of competent jurisdiction, provided that, to the extent it is legally permitted to do so, it gives the other party as much notice of such disclosure as possible and, where notice of disclosure is not prohibited and is given in accordance with this Clause 11.4, it takes into account the reasonable requests of the other party in relation to the content of such disclosure.

11.5 Neither party shall be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of Confidential Information caused by any third party.

11.6 The Customer acknowledges that details of the Services, and the results of any performance tests of the Services, constitute the Supplier’s Confidential Information.

11.7 The Supplier acknowledges that the Customer Data is the Confidential Information of the Customer.

11.8  No party shall make, or permit any person to make, any public announcement concerning this agreement without the prior written consent of the other parties (such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed), except as required by law, any governmental or regulatory authority (including, without limitation, any relevant securities exchange), any court or other authority of competent jurisdiction.

11.9 The above provisions of this Clause 11 shall survive termination of this agreement, however arising.

12. INDEMNITY

12.1 The Customer shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Supplier against claims, actions, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses and costs (including without limitation court costs and reasonable legal fees) arising out of or in connection with the Customer’s use of the Services and/or Documentation, provided that:

(a)  the Customer is given prompt notice of any such claim;

(b)  the Supplier provides reasonable co-operation to the Customer in the defence and settlement of such claim, at the Customer’s expense; and

(c)  the Customer is given sole authority to defend or settle the claim.

12.2 The Supplier shall defend the Customer, its officers, directors and employees against any claim that the Services or Documentation infringes any United Kingdom patent effective as of the Effective Date, copyright, trade mark, database right or right of confidentiality, and shall indemnify the Customer for any amounts awarded against the Customer in judgment or settlement of such claims, provided that:

(a)  the Supplier is given prompt notice of any such claim;

(b)  the Customer provides reasonable co-operation to the Supplier in the defence and settlement of such claim, at the Supplier’s expense; and

(c)  the Supplier is given sole authority to defend or settle the claim.

12.3  In the defence or settlement of any claim, the Supplier may procure the right for the Customer to continue using the Services, replace or modify the Services so that they become non-infringing or, if such remedies are not reasonably available, terminate this agreement on 2 Business Days’ notice to the Customer without any additional liability or obligation to pay liquidated damages or other additional costs to the Customer.

12.4 In no event shall the Supplier, its employees, agents and sub-contractors be liable to the Customer to the extent that the alleged infringement is based on:

(a)  a modification of the Services or Documentation by anyone other than the Supplier; or

(b)  the Customer’s use of the Services or Documentation in a manner contrary to the instructions given to the Customer by the Supplier; or

(c)  the Customer’s use of the Services or Documentation after notice of the alleged or actual infringement from the Supplier or any appropriate authority.

12.5  The foregoing and Clause 13.3(b) states the Customer’s sole and exclusive rights and remedies, and the Supplier’s (including the Supplier’s employees’, agents’ and sub-contractors’) entire obligations and liability, for infringement of any patent, copyright, trade mark, database right or right of confidentiality.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

13.1 Except as expressly and specifically provided in this agreement:

(a)  the Customer assumes sole responsibility for results obtained from the use of the Services and the Documentation by the Customer, and for conclusions drawn from such use. The Supplier shall have no liability for any damage caused by errors or omissions in any information, instructions or scripts provided to the Supplier by the Customer in connection with the Services, or any actions taken by the Supplier at the Customer’s direction;

(b)  all warranties, representations, conditions and all other terms of any kind whatsoever implied by statute or common law are, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, excluded from this agreement; and

(c)  the Services and the Documentation are provided to the Customer on an “as is” basis.

13.2 Nothing in this agreement excludes the liability of the Supplier:

(a)  for death or personal injury caused by the Supplier’s negligence; or

(b)  for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

13.3 Subject to Clause 13.1 and Clause 13.2:

(a)  the Supplier shall not be liable whether in tort (including for negligence or breach of statutory duty), contract, misrepresentation, restitution or otherwise for any loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill and/or similar losses or loss or corruption of data or information, or pure economic loss, or for any special, indirect or consequential loss, costs, damages, charges or expenses however arising under this agreement; and

(b)  the Supplier’s total aggregate liability in contract (including in respect of the indemnity at Clause 12.2), tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty), misrepresentation, restitution or otherwise, arising in connection with the performance or contemplated performance of this agreement shall be limited to the total Subscription Fees paid for the User Subscriptions during the 12 months immediately preceding the date on which the claim arose.

14. TERM AND TERMINATION

14.1  This agreement shall, unless otherwise terminated as provided in this Clause 14, commence on the Effective Date and shall continue for the Initial Subscription Term and, thereafter, this agreement shall be automatically renewed for successive periods of 12 months (each a Renewal Period), unless:

(a)  either party notifies the other party of termination, in writing, at least 60 days before the end of the Initial Subscription Term or any Renewal Period, in which case this agreement shall terminate upon the expiry of the applicable Initial Subscription Term or Renewal Period; or

(b)  otherwise terminated in accordance with the provisions of this agreement;

and the Initial Subscription Term together with any subsequent Renewal Periods shall constitute the Subscription Term.

14.2 Without affecting any other right or remedy available to it, either party may terminate this agreement with immediate effect by giving written notice to the other party if:

(a)  the other party fails to pay any amount due under this agreement on the due date for payment and remains in default not less than 30 days after being notified in writing to make such payment;

(b)  the other party commits a material breach of any other term of this agreement which breach is irremediable or (if such breach is remediable) fails to remedy that breach within a period of 30 days after being notified in writing to do so;

(c)  the other party repeatedly breaches any of the terms of this agreement in such a manner as to reasonably justify the opinion that its conduct is inconsistent with it having the intention or ability to give effect to the terms of this agreement;

(d)  the other party suspends, or threatens to suspend, payment of its debts or is unable to pay its debts as they fall due or admits inability to pay its debts or is deemed unable to pay its debts within the meaning of section 123 of the Insolvency Act 1986, as if the words “it is proved to the satisfaction of the court” did not appear in sections 123(1)(e) or 123(2) of the Insolvency Act 1986;

(e)  the other party commences negotiations with all or any class of its creditors with a view to rescheduling any of its debts, or makes a proposal for or enters into any compromise or arrangement with its creditors other than for the sole purpose of a scheme for a solvent amalgamation of that other party with one or more other companies or the solvent reconstruction of that other party;

(f)  a petition is filed, a notice is given, a resolution is passed, or an order is made, for or in connection with the winding up of that other party other than for the sole purpose of a scheme for a solvent amalgamation of that other party with one or more other companies or the solvent reconstruction of that other party;

(g)  an application is made to court, or an order is made, for the appointment of an administrator, or if a notice of intention to appoint an administrator is given or if an administrator is appointed, over the other party;

(h)  the holder of a qualifying floating charge over the assets of that other party has become entitled to appoint or has appointed an administrative receiver;

(i)  a person becomes entitled to appoint a receiver over the assets of the other party or a receiver is appointed over the assets of the other party;

(j)  a creditor or encumbrancer of the other party attaches or takes possession of, or a distress, execution, sequestration or other such process is levied or enforced on or sued against, the whole or any part of the other party’s assets and such attachment or process is not discharged within 14 days;

(k)  any event occurs, or proceeding is taken, with respect to the other party in any jurisdiction to which it is subject that has an effect equivalent or similar to any of the events mentioned in Clause 14.2(d) to Clause 14.2(j) (inclusive);

(l)  the other party suspends or ceases, or threatens to suspend or cease, carrying on all or a substantial part of its business;

(m)  there is a change of control of the other party;

(n)  any warranty given by the Supplier in Clause 7.4 of this agreement is found to be untrue or misleading.

14.3 On termination of this agreement for any reason:

(a)  all licences granted under this agreement shall immediately terminate and the Customer shall immediately cease all use of the Services and/or the Documentation;

(b)  each party shall return and make no further use of any equipment, property, Documentation and other items (and all copies of them) belonging to the other party;

(c)  the Supplier may destroy or otherwise dispose of any of the Customer Data in its possession in accordance with Clause 5.7(c), unless the Supplier receives, no later than ten days after the effective date of the termination of this agreement, a written request for the delivery to the Customer of the then most recent back-up of the Customer Data. The Supplier shall use reasonable commercial endeavours to deliver the back-up to the Customer within 30 days of its receipt of such a written request, provided that the Customer has, at that time, paid all fees and charges outstanding at and resulting from termination (whether or not due at the date of termination). The Customer shall pay all reasonable expenses incurred by the Supplier in returning or disposing of Customer Data; and

(d)  any rights, remedies, obligations or liabilities of the parties that have accrued up to the date of termination, including the right to claim damages in respect of any breach of the agreement which existed at or before the date of termination shall not be affected or prejudiced.

15. FORCE MAJEURE

The Supplier shall have no liability to the Customer under this agreement if it is prevented from or delayed in performing its obligations under this agreement, or from carrying on its business, by acts, events, omissions or accidents beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes (whether involving the workforce of the Supplier or any other party), failure of a utility service or transport or telecommunications network, act of God, war, riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation or direction, accident, breakdown of plant or machinery, fire, flood, storm or default of suppliers or sub-contractors, provided that the Customer is notified of such an event and its expected duration.

16. CONFLICT

If there is an inconsistency between any of the provisions in the main body of this agreement and the Schedules, the provisions in the main body of this agreement shall prevail.

17. VARIATION

No variation of this agreement shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

18. WAIVER

No failure or delay by a party to exercise any right or remedy provided under this agreement or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor shall it prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

19. RIGHTS AND REMEDIES

Except as expressly provided in this agreement, the rights and remedies provided under this agreement are in addition to, and not exclusive of, any rights or remedies provided by law.

20. SEVERANCE

20.1 If any provision or part-provision of this agreement is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed deleted, but that shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of this agreement.

20.2  If any provision or part-provision of this agreement is deemed deleted under Clause 20.1 the parties shall negotiate in good faith to agree a replacement provision that, to the greatest extent possible, achieves the intended commercial result of the original provision.

21. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

21.1 This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between them, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

21.2 Each party acknowledges that in entering into this agreement it does not rely on, and shall have no remedies in respect of, any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in this agreement.

21.3 Each party agrees that it shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation [or negligent misstatement] based on any statement in this agreement.

21.4 Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for fraud.

22. ASSIGNMENT

22.1 The Customer shall not, without the prior written consent of the Supplier, assign, transfer, charge, sub-contract or deal in any other manner with all or any of its rights or obligations under this agreement.

22.2 The Supplier may at any time assign, transfer, charge, sub-contract or deal in any other manner with all or any of its rights or obligations under this agreement.

23. NO PARTNERSHIP OR AGENCY

Nothing in this agreement is intended to or shall operate to create a partnership between the parties, or authorise either party to act as agent for the other, and neither party shall have the authority to act in the name or on behalf of or otherwise to bind the other in any way (including, but not limited to, the making of any representation or warranty, the assumption of any obligation or liability and the exercise of any right or power).

24. THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

This agreement does not confer any rights on any person or party (other than the parties to this agreement and, where applicable, their successors and permitted assigns) pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

25. NOTICES

25.1  Any notice required to be given under this agreement shall be in writing and shall be sent by e mail to the Customer and to the Supplier at www.thesmartworkforce.com

26. GOVERNING LAW

This agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

27. JURISDICTION

Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this agreement or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).


© SMART by Soar Beyond.